Ohio Advisory Opinions October 02, 2012: AGO 2012-032 (October 2, 2012)
[…] The fundamental requirement of the law is set forth in R.C. 121.22(C): "All meetings of any public body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 121.22(B)(1)(a) defines a "public body," in relevant part, as "[a]ny board, commission, committee, council, or similar decision-making body of a state agency, institution, or authority." R.C. 121.22(B)(1)(b) further defines a "public body" to include "[a]ny committee or subcommittee of a body described in [R.C. 121.22(B)(1)(a)]." (Emphasis added.) If the OVRC or its subcommittees are public bodies as defined in R.C. 121.22(B)(1), they are subject to the open meetings requirements of R.C. 121.22.

As stated in R.C. 121.22(A): "This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law." Based upon this statement of legislative intent, the definition of "public body" has been interpreted broadly. See, e.g. , Cincinnati Enquirer v.