Ohio Advisory Opinions February 09, 2016: AGO 2016-004 (February 09, 2016)
[…] See R.C. 3501.39 (board of elections is not required to accept declarations of candidacy, nominating petitions, or other petitions if, among other circumstances, there is a protest against the petition or candidacy and the board determines the petition is invalid or that it violates any requirements established by law); R.C. 3513.05 (“[e]ach person desiring to become a candidate for a party nomination at a primary election or for election to an office or position to be voted for at a primary election,” subject to certain exceptions, “shall … file a declaration of candidacy and petition”); R.C. 3513.262 (requiring a board of elections to “examine and determine the sufficiency of the signatures on” nominating petitions, determine the validity of the nominating petitions, and hear protests