Ohio Advisory Opinions February 09, 2016: AGO 2016-004 (February 09, 2016)
[…] Duties of the County Engineer

Your third question asks whether principles of common law or any provisions in the Revised Code require a county engineer to take action in light of a determination that the positions of safety and compliance manager for a county engineer and member of a county board of elections are incompatible and the same person serves simultaneously in those positions.

R.C. 325.17 authorizes a county engineer to employ and discharge necessary employees. The civil service of a county is “divided into the unclassified service and the classified service.” R.C. 124.11. R.C. 124.11(A)(9) provides that “those persons employed by and directly responsible to elected county officials … and holding a fiduciary or administrative relationship to such elected county officials” are in the unclassified service of the county. See also R.C. 315.01 (county engineer is an elected county official). Cf. 1993 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 93-016, at 2-85 (recognizing that R.C. 124.11(A)(9) is applicable to the position of administrative assistant to the county engineer).