Ohio Advisory Opinions February 09, 2016: AGO 2016-004 (February 09, 2016)
[…] No provision in the Revised Code requires a county engineer to discharge an employee or pursue other disciplinary action when the employee holds a public position that is incompatible with the person’s employment by the county engineer.

A person who serves simultaneously in two incompatible public positions may be subject to a civil action in quo warranto in accordance with the provisions of R.C. Chapter 2733. See, e.g. , R.C. 2733.01 (enumerating the circumstances under which a quo warranto action may be instituted in the name of the state); R.C. 2733.05 (authorizing a prosecuting attorney to bring a quo warranto action “upon his own relation, or, on leave of the court, or of a judge thereof in vacation, he may bring the action upon the relation of another person”); see also State ex rel. Scioto Cnty. Prosecutor v. Murphy , Scioto App.