Ohio Advisory Opinions June 14, 2019: AGO 2019-020 (June 14, 2019)
[…] R.C. 1501.24(B); R.C. 2935.03(A)(2). Finally, a natural resources officer “may render assistance to a state or local law enforcement officer at the request of that officer or may render assistance to a state or local law enforcement officer in the event of an emergency.” R.C. 1501.24(D)(1).

A review of the powers, duties, and responsibilities of the respective positions discloses a potential conflict of interest between the two positions. Pursuant to R.C. 1501.02, the Director of Natural Resources may enter into a mutual aid compact with any township “to enable … natural resources officers and the law enforcement officers of the [township] to assist each other in the provision of police services within each other’s jurisdiction.” A mutual aid compact between ODNR and the township with which an ODNR natural resources officer serves as trustee may potentially subject that individual to competing loyalties.