Ohio Advisory Opinions June 14, 2019: AGO 2019-020 (June 14, 2019)
[…] Accordingly, the Hatch Act does not prohibit an ODNR natural resources officer from being a candidate for the office of township trustee when that office is normally filled by nonpartisan election. See 2017 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2017-021, at 2-225 to 2-227; 2007 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2007-037, at 2-380 n.7.

We recognize that R.C. 1513.04(C) states that no employee of ODNR “performing any function or duty under [R.C. Chapters 1513 or 1514] shall … [b]e employed as an attorney, agent, or in any other capacity by any person engaged in coal or surface mining operations[.]” A person who violates this provision shall be removed from office or dismissed from employment. R.C. 1513.04(D). Situations may arise in which a board of township trustees participates in mining operations. See 2007 Op. Att’y Gen.