Ohio Advisory Opinions May 13, 2021: AGO 2021-012
[…] For example, if an officer-elect were nominated in the 2016 election as a Democrat, switched parties and was nominated as a Republican in 2020, and then resigned before the 2020 term began, the Republican central committee would make the appointment.

The phrase “for that term” specifies who makes the appointment—the central committee of the party affiliated with the officer or officer-elect for the term that officer or officer-elect is declining to serve. It does not specify what term the appointed person serves. This is plain from the text of R.C. 305.02(B). The first clause of R.C. 305.02(B) says that “the county central committee of the political party that nominated the last occupant of the office as a candidate for that office for the current term shall appoint a person to hold the office and to perform the duties thereof until a successor is elected and has qualified[.]” The placement of “for the current term” after “the political party that nominated the last occupant of the office as a candidate for that office” and prior to “shall appoint a person to hold the office” shows that “for the current term” modifies the political party that makes the appointment,