Ohio Advisory Opinions May 16, 2012: AGO 2012-014 (May 16, 2012)
[…] It bears reminding, however, that when exercising its power as a taxing authority, a board of township trustees should be careful to make clear whether it is acting on behalf of the township or whether it is acting on behalf of another subdivision for which it serves as taxing authority, such as a township fire district. See 2011 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2011-002, at 2-12; 2003 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2003-023, at 2-179 n.4. While the boundaries of a township fire district may coincide with those of the township, this may not always be the case. See R.C. 505.37(C) (a board of township trustees may "create a fire district of any portions of the township that it considers necessary"). If a township fire district does not encompass the entire territory of a township, there are a number of ramifications in terms of voting by, taxation of, and furnishing fire protection services to, township residents who are not located within the boundaries of the township fire district.