Ohio Advisory Opinions July 09, 2012: AGO 2012-023 (July 9, 2012)
[…] 3. If a county board of elections does not have the authority to encumber money that has not been appropriated to the board, are members of the board personally liable when they encumber money that they know has not been appropriated to the board?
Summit County's Powers as a Charter County
The Ohio Constitution requires the General Assembly to "provide by general law for the organization and government of counties," Ohio Const. art. X, § 1, and authorizes counties to adopt a charter form of government, Ohio Const. art. X, §§ 3, 4.(fn1) A county charter "may vary the system established by general law for the organization and operation of county government." 2011 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2011-013 at 2-113. However, a county charter must "provide for the exercise of all powers vested in, and the performance of all duties imposed upon counties and county officers by law." Ohio Const. art. X, § 3. Thus, a county charter "provides for the 'form' as well as the 'exercise' and 'performance' of" the powers and duties imposed by statute on counties and county officers. State ex rel. O'Connor v. Davis , 139 Ohio App. 3d 701, 705, (Summit County 2000); accord 1985 Op.