Ohio Advisory Opinions July 09, 2012: AGO 2012-023 (July 9, 2012)
[…] The County is responsible for the exercise within its boundaries of all powers vested in and the performance of all duties imposed upon counties and county officers by law. In addition, the County may exercise all powers specifically conferred by this Charter or incidental to powers specifically conferred by this Charter and all other powers which the Constitution and laws of Ohio now or hereafter grant to counties to exercise or do not prohibit counties from exercising....
Id .; see also R.C. 1.62(A) ("[r]eferences to particular county officers, boards, commissions, and authorities mean, in the case of a county that has adopted a charter under Article X, Ohio Constitution, the officer, board, commission, or authority of that county designated by or pursuant to the charter to exercise the same powers or perform the same acts, duties, or functions that are to be exercised or performed under the applicable section of the Revised Code by officers, boards, commissions, or authorities of counties that have not adopted a charter").All powers shall be exercised and enforced in the manner prescribed by this Charter, or, when not prescribed herein, in such manner as may be provided by ordinance or resolution of the County Council, and, when not prescribed by the Charter or amendments thereto or by ordinance or resolution,