Ohio Advisory Opinions June 18, 2014: AGO 2014-022 (June 18, 2014)
[…] As a practical matter, R.C. Chapter 504 permits a limited home rule township to exercise a greater measure of authority, in a greater number of matters, than the authority granted to townships generally by the other provisions of Title 5 of the Revised Code. See, e.g., R.C. 504.04. No township in Hardin County has adopted this form of government, and, therefore, this opinion does not address the compatibility of a fiscal officer of a limited home rule township.
Pursuant to R.C. 2301.12(E), a court administrator may be appointed by the court of common pleas "[i]n counties having a population in excess of three hundred thousand as ascertained by the last preceding federal census[.]"