Ohio Advisory Opinions June 18, 2014: AGO 2014-022 (June 18, 2014)
[…] R.C. 124.57 prohibits, except as provided therein, an officer or employee in the classified service of the state, the several counties, cities, city school districts, and civil service townships from holding partisan political offices and employments. 2009 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2009-018, at 2-128. We must determine whether the positions of township fiscal officer, court administrator, official court reporter, or assistant deputy jury commissioner are in the classified civil service and, thus, subject to R.C. 124.57's prohibition.
The position of township fiscal officer is in the unclassified civil service because, inter alia, it is an elected position. See R.C. 124.11(A)(1) (the unclassified service includes "[a]ll officers elected by popular vote or persons appointed to fill vacancies in those offices"); R.C. 507.01 (election of township fiscal officer); 1999 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 99-045, at 2-279. See also generally 2003 Op. Att'y Gen.