Ohio Advisory Opinions June 18, 2014: AGO 2014-022 (June 18, 2014)
[…] Id
A. The Position of Court Administrator is Incompatible with the Positions of Official Court Reporter and Assistant Deputy Jury Commissioner
We will first consider the positions of court administrator, official court reporter, and assistant deputy jury commissioner. We must determine whether any of these positions is subordinate to, or in any way a check upon, another. An administrator of a court of common pleas is appointed by, and thus accountable to, the judges of the court of common pleas. See R.C. 2301.12(E) (an administrator of a court of common pleas "hold[s] his position at the will of the judges appointing him, and under the direction and supervision of the judges"). Likewise, an official court reporter is appointed by the court of common pleas, R.C. 2301.18, and an assistant deputy jury commissioner is appointed by the court's jury commissioners, R.C. 2313.02(A).