Ohio Advisory Opinions May 27, 2015: AGO 2015-018 (May 27, 2015)
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 308.03, "[a]ny two or more contiguous counties or any single county may create a regional airport authority by the adoption of a resolution by the board of county commissioners of each county to be included in the regional airport authority." The power and authority granted to a regional airport authority are vested in and exercised by its board of trustees. R.C. 308.05. None of the statutes concerning regional airport authorities designates a county prosecuting attorney or any other person as legal counsel for a regional airport authority.
R.C. 309.09(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he prosecuting attorney shall be the legal adviser of the board of county commissioners, board of elections, all other county officers and boards, and all tax-supported public libraries, and any of them may require written opinions or instructions from the prosecuting attorney in matters connected with their official duties." (Emphasis added.) You have asked whether a regional airport authority is within the phrase "all other county officers and boards" for purposes of this statute.