Ohio Advisory Opinions May 27, 2015: AGO 2015-018 (May 27, 2015)
[…] That a board of trustees of a regional airport authority is not entitled to legal representation by the county prosecuting attorney is further evidenced by the fact that the General Assembly has granted such an entitlement to other multi-county entities explicitly. See, e.g., R.C. 309.09(J) and R.C. 353.02 ("[t]he prosecuting attorney shall be the legal advisor of a lake facilities authority as provided in [R.C. 353.02]" and "[t]he county prosecutor of the county with the greatest amount of territory in the impacted watershed shall be the legal advisor of the lake facilities authority"). Had the General Assembly intended for the terms of R.C. 309.09(A) to apply to regional airport authorities, it could have included language similar or identical to that used in R.C. 309.09(J) and R.C. 353.02. See generally NACCO Indus., Inc. v.