Ohio Advisory Opinions February 25, 2016: AGO 2016-007 (February 25, 2016)
[…] Myers v. Seaberger, 45 Ohio St. 232, 236, 12 N.E. 796 (1887). This rule means that each of the terms in R.C. 2937.22(B) - conviction, plea of guilty, bail forfeiture, a finding of not guilty after a trial or charge dismissal - when defined by its associates, is a result or occurrence that concludes a criminal case. Therefore, these five events mark the final judgment in the criminal case.

Additionally, reading the terms conviction, plea of guilty, forfeit bail, finding of not guilty or case dismissal as signifying a final judgment in the criminal case harmonizes the last two sentences of R.C. 2937.22(B) and gives full force and effect to the statute as a whole. See R.C. 1.47(B) ("[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that: ... [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective"); R.C. 1.47(C) ("[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that: ... [a] result feasible of execution is intended"). Upon the occurrence of one of the five events listed in R.C. 2937.22(B), the clerk of court shall act. Thus, the statute declares: