Ohio Advisory Opinions February 25, 2016: AGO 2016-007 (February 25, 2016)
[…] Your questions recognize that in a case that involves an intervention in lieu of conviction program or a pre-trial diversion program, it is possible that a defendant may plead guilty and later the case is dismissed. If a plea of guilty and a dismissal occur within the same case, conflicting results may occur. Upon a plea of guilty, R.C. 2937.22(B) requires transmittal of the bail surcharge to the Treasurer of State, but upon a later dismissal, R.C. 2937.22(B) requires that the bail surcharge be returned to the defendant.

To answer your inquiry, we will first briefly review the purposes of bail and the statutory authority to impose the bail surcharge.

Purposes of Bail

Bail is "security for the appearance of a defendant to appear and answer to a specific criminal or quasi-criminal charge in any court or before any magistrate at a specific time or at any time to which a case may be continued, and not depart without leave[.]" R.C. 2937.22(A); see also Ohio Const, art. I, § 9. Generally, the purpose of bail is to secure the attendance of the defendant at subsequent court proceedings. Ohio R. Crim. P. 46(B) permits the court to impose conditions of bail, and Ohio R. Crim.