Ohio Advisory Opinions February 25, 2016: AGO 2016-007 (February 25, 2016)
[…] See also Ohio R. Crim. P. 46(A); see generally 1970 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 70-036. Hence, bail is not available in cases where the defendant has been charged with a certain level of offense or certain conditions are associated with the charge. Further, if bail is available, a defendant has no obligation to post bail once a sum has been set by the court or magistrate. The defendant may remain in detention until his case is heard, and ultimately disposed of. R.C. 2937.32 thus declares that, "[i]f an offense is not bailable, if the court denies bail to the accused, or if the accused does not offer sufficient bail, the court shall order the accused to be detained." When bail is available to a defendant, posting bail is a voluntary act.

Authority of a Clerk of Court to Collect Bail Surcharge and Either Remit to the Treasurer of State or Return to the Defendant