Ohio Advisory Opinions July 19, 2017: AGO 2017-023 (July 19, 2017)
[…] Accordingly, the territory, when annexed to another school district in a county in which the territory did not lie originally, is attached to the new county, and detached from the first county, for school purposes.

Another instance of a local school district attaching to or detaching from a county occurs when a new local school district is created from part or all of the territory of an existing school district under R.C. 3311.26. “When the new district consists of territory lying in two or more counties, the state board shall determine to which educational service center the new district shall be assigned.” R.C. 3311.26. Thus, the territory of the new local school district is attached for school purposes to the county of the newly assigned educational service center.