Ohio Advisory Opinions July 19, 2017: AGO 2017-023 (July 19, 2017)
[…] If a city, exempted village, or local school district has an average daily student enrollment of 16,000 or less, the board of education of the school district is required to enter into an agreement with an educational service center under R.C. 3313.843. R.C. 3313.843(B)(1). A city, exempted village, or local school district with an average daily student enrollment of more than 16,000 has the discretion to enter an agreement with an educational service center. R.C. 3313.843(B)(2).

A school district that receives services from an educational service center pursuant to an agreement under R.C. 3313.843 shall reimburse the educational service center for those services in accordance with R.C. 3313.843(H). R.C. 3313.843(B)(3). R.C. 3313.843(H) states:

Pursuant to [R.C. 3317.023(B)], the department annually shall deduct from each school district that enters into an agreement with an educational service center under this section, and pay to the service center, an amount equal to six dollars and fifty cents times the school district’s total student count. The district board of education, or the district superintendent acting on behalf of the district board, may agree to pay an amount in excess of six dollars and fifty cents per student in total student count. If a majority of the boards of education, or superintendents acting on behalf of the boards, of the districts that entered into an agreement under this section approve an amount in excess of six dollars and fifty cents per student in total student count, each district shall pay the excess amount to the service center. (Footnote added.)

An R.C. 3313.843 agreement with an educational service center may be terminated at the option of the board of education of the school district. R.C. 3313.843(D)(1). If the school district that terminates its agreement with an educational service center is required under R.C. 3313.843(B)(1) to receive services from an educational service center, the school district “shall enter into a new agreement with any educational service center so that the new agreement is effective on the first day of July of that same year.” R.C. 3313.843(D)(2).