Ohio Advisory Opinions July 19, 2017: AGO 2017-023 (July 19, 2017)
[…] A “local school district” is a school district “other than a city school district, exempted village school district, joint vocational school district, or district then known as a county school district, in existence on September 16, 1943[.]” R.C. 3311.03.

As used in R.C. 3313.843, “total student count” is a school district’s “average daily student enrollment reported on the most recent report card issued for the district pursuant to [R.C. 3302.03].” R.C. 3313.843(I).

For the purpose of R.C. 3311.0510, a “client school district” is “a city, exempted village, or local school district that has entered into an agreement under [R.C. 3313.843 or R.C. 3313.845] to receive any services from an educational service center.”