Ohio Advisory Opinions September 28, 2011: AGO 2011-035 (September 28, 2011)
[…] Any other rule of construction would surely introduce unexpected results and work great inconvenience.

Weil v. Taxicabs of Cincinnati, Inc., 139 Ohio St. 198, 206, 39 N.E.2d 148 (1942) (quotation omitted). Rather, Article II, § 15(D) of the Ohio Constitution required the General Assembly to reprint the entire version of each statute it sought to amend in Am. Sub. H.B. 224. Therefore, we conclude that the formatting style of Am. Sub. H.B. 224 manifests no intent on the part of the General Assembly to enact or reenact the amendments made by Am. Sub. H.B. 194.

R.C. 1.54 further supports the foregoing conclusion. R.C. 1.54 provides: "A statute which is reenacted or amended is intended to be a continuation of the prior statute and not a new enactment, so far as it is the same as the prior statute." According to the Ohio Supreme Court, "it is not correct to assume" that provisions from a prior act that are included in a subsequent act as amended are "in that respect a new statute or a later statute."