Ohio Advisory Opinions April 27, 2012: AGO 2012-012 (April 27, 2012)
[…] Co. v. Galatis , 100 Ohio St. 3d at ¶12; Kostelnik v. Helper , 96 Ohio St. 3d 1, 2002-Ohio-2985, , at ¶15 (2002); Graham v. Drydock Coal Co. , 76 Ohio St. 3d 311, 313-14, (1996).
Finally, a deputy sheriff may rely on R.C. 1302.42, which establishes when title to goods passes from a seller to a buyer under a contract for the sale of goods, to determine where and when title to the minerals is transferred from the seller to the buyer.(fn8) When the contract is silent on these matters and no other provision of R.C. 1302.01-.98 applies, one of the rules set forth in R.C. 1302.42(A)-(C) may indicate where and when title to the minerals passes from the seller to the buyer.
R.C. 1302.42(A) states that "[t]itle to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract pursuant to [R.C. 1302.45]," which concerns the manner of identifying goods to a contract so that an insurable interest in the buyer and the rights set forth in R.C. 1302.46 will accrue. R.C. 1302.42(B) provides the instances when title of goods passes "to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods." Pursuant to this division, if a "contract requires or authorized the seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not require the seller to deliver them at destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment; but ... [i]f the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on tender there." R.C. 1302.42(C) states that, where delivery is to be made without moving the goods, "title passes at the time when the seller delivers the" required tangible or electronic document of title or, "[i]f the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents of title are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting." R.C. 1302.42(A)-(C) thus provide further guidance in determining the place where title to minerals is transferred when a written contract or other evidence does not indicate where the seller and the buyer intended the buyer to take ownership, dominion, and control over the minerals.