Ohio Advisory Opinions September 21, 2012: AGO 2012-031 (September 21, 2012)
[…] Effect of Recent Legislation on the Authority of a County Contracting Authority to Solicit and Receive Bids and Bid Guaranties Through an EBS
In your letter, you have raised a concern that recently enacted legislation may prohibit a county contracting authority from soliciting and receiving bids and bid guaranties through an EBS. In particular, you state that Sub. H.B. 225, 129th Gen. A. (2011) (eff. Mar. 22, 2012), amended R.C. 307.862 and R.C. 307.88(A) to authorize a county contracting authority to use an EBS to solicit and receive competitive sealed proposals. R.C. 307.862, as amended, states, in part:
(A) When a county contracting authority uses competitive sealed proposals pursuant to [R.C. 307.86], the county contracting authority shall do all of the following:
...;
(4) Give notice of the request for proposals in the same manner that notice must be given for competitive bidding pursuant to [R.C. 307.87].