Ohio Advisory Opinions September 21, 2012: AGO 2012-031 (September 21, 2012)
[…] Id . at 2-303. R.C. 307.87(A) explicitly provides that a county contracting authority "may also cause notice [of competitive bidding opportunities] to be inserted in trade papers or other publications designated by it or to be distributed by electronic means , including posting the notice on the contracting authority's internet site on the world wide web." (Emphasis added.) See PHH Mortgage Corp. v. Prater , 2012-Ohio-3931, 2012 Ohio LEXIS 2211, ¶16 ("notice by Internet posting is ... akin to publication in a newspaper"); see also R.C. 1.59(K) (unless the context of a statute indicates otherwise, the term "Internet" means the "international computer network of both federal and nonfederal interoperable packet switched data networks, including the graphical subnetwork known as the world wide web"); 2002 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2002-001 at 2-1 n.1 (the world wide web is a system of Internet servers).