Ohio Advisory Opinions September 21, 2012: AGO 2012-031 (September 21, 2012)
[…] First, R.C. Chapter 1306 "sanctions the use of electronic filings and electronic signatures, so long as the parties to a transaction have agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means, R.C. 1306.04(B), and otherwise comply with all statutory requirements." 2006 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2006-025 at 2-216. Furthermore, as summarized in 2006 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2006-025 at 2-216 and 2-217:
[A] "record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form," R.C. 1306.06(A). An electronic record satisfies a law requiring a record to be in writing, R.C. 1306.06(C), and an electronic signature satisfies a law requiring a signature, R.C. 1306.06(D). See also R.C. 1306.10 ("[i]f a law requires a signature or record to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, the requirement is satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform those acts ... is attached to or logically associated with the signature or record"); R.C. 1306.12 ("evidence of a record or signature may not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form").