Ohio Advisory Opinions September 21, 2012: AGO 2012-031 (September 21, 2012)
[…] An EBS also is used for other purposes associated with the bidding process, including, but not limited to, offering bid-related information, posting bid results, and providing software for creating bid solicitations and preparing bids.
2. A private company operating an EBS website may charge a person a fee to view plans, specifications, or other pertinent information related to a public contract.
3. In lieu of using a competitive bidding process to award a contract, a county contracting authority may use a competitive sealed proposal process to award the contract. See R.C. 307.86(M); R.C. 307.862. The competitive sealed proposal process may not, however, be used to award a contract for the "construction, design, demolition, alteration, repair, or reconstruction of a building, highway, drainage system, water system, road, street, alley, sewer, ditch, sewage disposal plant, waterworks," or other structure or work of any nature by a county contracting authority. R.C. 307.862(G). The awarding of a contract described in R.C. 307.862(G) must instead be done through the competitive bidding process unless competitive bidding is not required.