Ohio Advisory Opinions September 21, 2012: AGO 2012-031 (September 21, 2012)
[…] R.C. Chapter 304 sets forth provisions governing the use of electronic records and signatures by county offices. R.C. 304.02 states that, before a county office may use electronic records and electronic signatures, the office must adopt a written security procedure for verifying that an electronic record or signature is that of a specific person or "for detecting changes or errors in the information in an electronic record." See R.C. 117.111 ("[i]f a county office uses electronic records and electronic signatures under [R.C. Chapter 1306]," the auditor of state must, in conducting an audit, "inquire into the method, accuracy, and effectiveness of any security procedure adopted by that office under [R.C. 304.02]").