Ohio Advisory Opinions November 22, 2013: AGO 2013-038 (November 22, 2013)
[…] RC. 3.16(A)(2). As R.C. 2744.01(F) defines a county as a political subdivision and a clerk of the court of common pleas is an elected officer of the county, see R.C. 2303.01; see also R.C. 305.02, a clerk of the court of common pleas is a "public official, " as defined in R.C. 3.16(A)(2), who may be suspended from his office under R.C. 3.16.

A clerk of the court of common pleas who is suspended from his office under R.C. 3.16 may not exercise any of the rights, powers, or responsibilities of the clerk's office during the period of the suspension. R.C. 3.16(E). The suspension continues until (1) the clerk is reinstated in his office; (2) all charges against the clerk "are disposed of by dismissal or by a finding or findings of not guilty;" or (3) a successor is elected and qualified to serve the next succeeding term of the clerk's office. R.C. 3.16(C)(4).

During the time that a clerk is suspended from his office, the rights, powers, and responsibilities of the clerk's office are performed or exercised by a replacement official who is appointed or elected. R.C. 3.16(E). However, the suspended clerk does (1) retain the title clerk of the court of common pleas during the period of the suspension and (2) "continue to receive the compensation that [he] is entitled to receive for holding [the clerk's] office during the period of the suspension, until [he] pleads guilty to or is found guilty of any felony with which [he] is charged." Id.

Election of a Replacement Official for a Suspended Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas