Ohio Advisory Opinions November 22, 2013: AGO 2013-038 (November 22, 2013)
[…] R.C. 3.16(E) provides that, if a public official, like the clerk of the court of common pleas, is suspended, a replacement official "shall be appointed or elected to perform the public official's duties of office in the manner provided by law for filling a vacancy in that office."

R.C. 305.02 establishes procedures for filling a vacancy in the county offices enumerated therein, including the office of clerk of the court of common pleas, when the vacancy occurs more than 40 days before the next general election for state and county officers. Under R.C. 305.02(B), if a vacancy occurs from any cause in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas, "the county central committee of the political party with which the last occupant of the office was affiliated shall appoint a person to hold the office and to perform the duties thereof until a successor is elected and has qualified." See R.C. 305.02(C) ("[n]ot less than five nor more than forty-five days after a vacancy occurs, the county central committee shall meet for the purpose of making an appointment under [R.C. 305.02]"); see also R.C. 3.02(A) ("[w]hen an elective office becomes vacant and is filled by appointment,