Ohio Advisory Opinions November 22, 2013: AGO 2013-038 (November 22, 2013)
[…] Instead, R.C. 3.16(E) expressly provides that a replacement official is appointed or elected "to perform the ... duties of the office" of a suspended clerk only "[f]or the duration" of the clerk's suspension. In other words, when a replacement official is appointed or elected, the replacement official has the authority to perform the duties of the suspended clerk only during the suspension, rather than for the entire unexpired term of office of the suspended clerk.

Moreover, pursuant to R.C. 3.16(C)(4)(c), if the suspension of a clerk of court of common pleas does not end during the suspended clerk's term of office, the replacement official may perform the duties of the suspended clerk's office until "[a] successor is elected and qualified to serve the next succeeding term of the" clerk's office, as the replacement official has the authority to perform the duties of the suspended clerk during the entire period of the suspension, see R.C. 3.16(E). (Emphasis added.)