Ohio Advisory Opinions November 22, 2013: AGO 2013-038 (November 22, 2013)
[…] See R.C. 3.02(A); R.C. 305.02(A); R.C. 305.02(F). If a county central committee appoints a person to perform the clerk's duties, the person serves as clerk until a successor is elected and qualifies for the office. See R.C. 3.02(A); R.C. 305.02(A)-(B).

When a vacancy in the office of clerk of the court of common pleas occurs more than 40 days before the next general election for state and county officers and a person is appointed to the office, R.C. 305.02(A) requires the appointee's successor to be elected as follows:

If a vacancy in the office of... clerk of the court of common pleas ... occurs more than forty days before the next general election for state and county officers, a successor shall be elected at such election for the unexpired term unless such term expires within one year immediately following the date of such general election.

See R.C. 3.02(A).

Pursuant to R.C. 305.02(A), when a vacancy in the office of clerk of the court of common pleas occurs more than 40 days before the next general election for state and county officers and a person is appointed to the office, the person appointed may not hold the office for the unexpired term of the office, unless the clerk's term expires within one year immediately following the date of that general election. See id. Except when the clerk's term expires within one year immediately following the date of the next general election for state and county officers, the appointee's successor must be elected at the next general election for state and county officers. See id. This means that, when a vacancy in the office of clerk of the court of common pleas occurs more than 40 days before the next general election for state and county officers and a person is appointed to the office, the person appointed must be elected at that general election in order to continue performing the clerk's duties after the election, unless the clerk's term expires within one year immediately following the date of that general election. See id.

In accordance with R.C. 3.16(E), the procedures for filling a vacancy in the office of clerk of the court of common pleas set out in R.C. 305.02 apply when selecting a replacement official to perform a suspended clerk's duties: "For the duration of the public official's suspension, a replacement official shall be appointed or elected to perform the public official's duties of office in the manner provided by law for