Ohio Advisory Opinions November 22, 2013: AGO 2013-038 (November 22, 2013)
[…] Under R.C. 305.02(B), if a vacancy occurs from any cause in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas, "the county central committee of the political party with which the last occupant of the office was affiliated shall appoint a person to hold the office and to perform the duties thereof until a successor is elected and has qualified." See R.C. 305.02(C) ("[n]ot less than five nor more than forty-five days after a vacancy occurs, the county central committee shall meet for the purpose of making an appointment under [R.C. 305.02]"); see also R.C. 3.02(A) ("[w]hen an elective office becomes vacant and is filled by appointment, such appointee shall hold the office until the appointee's successor is elected and qualified").