Ohio Advisory Opinions December 20, 2013: AGO 2013-043 (December 20, 2013)
[…] Stat. tit. 15, § 178 (Oklahoma law defining death benefits as including "retirement arrangements, compensation agreements, ... and other contracts designating a beneficiary of any right, property, or money in the form of a death benefit"); 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6111.2 (Pennsylvania law that applies to a "life insurance policy, annuity contract, pension or profit-sharing plan, or other contractual arrangement providing for payments to the spouse"); S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-2-804 (South Dakota law defining "governing instrument" as "a will, trust, or other governing instrument executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of the individual's marriage to the former spouse"); Utah Code Ann. § 75-2-804 (Utah law defining "governing instrument" as "a governing instrument executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment"); Va.