Ohio Advisory Opinions December 20, 2013: AGO 2013-043 (December 20, 2013)
[…] A member of your staff has informed us that OPEDCP does not offer a separate individual retirement account or annuity under this section, nor does OPEDCP's plan contain the required deemed individual retirement account or annuity provisions required under regulation. Therefore, OPEDCP's 457 plan is not an individual retirement account or annuity for purposes of IRC. § 408(q).
Other states have enacted similar laws that are likewise drafted broadly enough to include a supplemental retirement benefit, such as OPEDCP. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-11-804 (Colorado broadly defines governing instrument as a "governing instrument executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of his or her marriage to his or her former spouse"); Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 178 (Oklahoma law defining death benefits as including "retirement arrangements, compensation agreements, ... and other contracts designating a beneficiary of any right, property, or money in the form of a death benefit"); 20 Pa. Cons.