Ohio Advisory Opinions December 20, 2013: AGO 2013-043 (December 20, 2013)
[…] Code Ann. § 20-111.1 (Virginia law defining the term "death benefit" to include "any payments under a life insurance contract, annuity, retirement arrangement, compensation agreement or other contract designating a beneficiary of any right, property or money in the form of a death benefit"); Wash. Rev. Code § 11.07.010 (Washington law broadly defining the term "non probate asset" to include an "employee benefit plan, annuity, or similar contract"); Wis.Stat. § 854.15 (Wisconsin statute defining "disposition of property" to mean "a transfer, including by appointment, of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument").
Similarly, the Uniform Probate Code advocates applying laws such as R.C. 5815.33 broadly to encompass retirement benefits.