Ohio Advisory Opinions December 20, 2013: AGO 2013-043 (December 20, 2013)
[…] Therefore, OPEDCP's 457 plan is not an individual retirement account or annuity for purposes of IRC. § 408(q).
Other states have enacted similar laws that are likewise drafted broadly enough to include a supplemental retirement benefit, such as OPEDCP. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-11-804 (Colorado broadly defines governing instrument as a "governing instrument executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of his or her marriage to his or her former spouse"); Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 178 (Oklahoma law defining death benefits as including "retirement arrangements, compensation agreements, ... and other contracts designating a beneficiary of any right, property, or money in the form of a death benefit"); 20 Pa. Cons.