Ohio Advisory Opinions December 20, 2013: AGO 2013-043 (December 20, 2013)
[…] Ohio Deferred Compensation is "Another Right to Death Benefits Arising Under A Contract"
We now turn to your question whether OPEDCP is within the scope of R.C. 5815.33. When interpreting statutory language "we accord the words their usual, normal, or customary meaning." State ex rel. Wolfe v. Delaware Cnty. Bd. of Elections, 88 Ohio St.3d 182, 184, 724 N.E.2d 771 (2000). Remedial laws, which are a legislative response to abuses which the General Assembly deems necessary to safeguard the public interest, are to be construed liberally. See R.C. 1.11; State ex rel. Nat'lMut. Ins. Co. v. Conn, 115 Ohio St. 607, 155 N.E. 138 (1927). Moreover, "[t]he rule of the common law that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed has no application to remedial laws." RC. 1.11. Here, it is reasonable to believe R.C. 5815.33 is the result of the General Assembly's effort to remedy the inequities caused by the common law rule that a divorce, dissolution, or annulment of marriage standing alone did not "defeat the right of a named beneficiary to receive the