Ohio Advisory Opinions December 20, 2013: AGO 2013-043 (December 20, 2013)
[…] ERISA requires that distributions to beneficiaries be in accordance with plan documents. See Dunson-Taylor v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 164 F.Supp.2d 988, 994 (S.D. Ohio 2001). Therefore, administrators of an ERISA plan had to distribute money to beneficiaries in accordance with the plan, not state law. Egelhoff 532 U.S. at 147-148. ERISA preemption, however, does not apply to government plans. 29 U.S.C.A § 1144 (ERISA preempts "any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in [29 U.S.C.A. § 1003(a)] of this title and not exempt under [29 U.S.C.A. § 1003(b)] of this title"); 29 U.S.C.A. § 1003(b) ("the provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a governmental plan [defined in 29 U.S.C.A. § 1002(32)]"); Marriott Mgmt. Servs. Corp. v. Sch. Employees Ret. Sys., 156 F.3d 1230 (6th Cir. 1998) (noting that government plans are exempt from ERISA); Eschleman v.