Ohio Advisory Opinions December 20, 2013: AGO 2013-043 (December 20, 2013)
[…] Cons. Stat. § 6111.2 (Pennsylvania law that applies to a "life insurance policy, annuity contract, pension or profit-sharing plan, or other contractual arrangement providing for payments to the spouse"); S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-2-804 (South Dakota law defining "governing instrument" as "a will, trust, or other governing instrument executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of the individual's marriage to the former spouse"); Utah Code Ann. § 75-2-804 (Utah law defining "governing instrument" as "a governing instrument executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment"); Va. Code Ann. § 20-111.1 (Virginia law defining the term "death benefit" to include "any payments under a life insurance contract, annuity, retirement arrangement, compensation agreement or other contract designating a beneficiary of any right, property or money in the form of a death benefit"); Wash. Rev.