Ohio Advisory Opinions March 04, 2014: AGO 2014-007 (March 04, 2014)
[…] Like the DPP A, Ohio law requires disclosure of personal information by the BMV for certain purposes, such as motor vehicle or driver safety and theft. R.C. 4501.27(B)(1). Ohio law further authorizes, but does not require, disclosure of personal information by the BMV for fifteen enumerated purposes. R.C. 4501.27(B)(2)(a)-(o). Only three require consent to disclosure by the person to whom the information pertains. R.C. 4501.27(B)(2)(l)-(n).

R.C. 4501.27 further defines several types of personal information as "sensitive personal information." RC. 4501.27(F)(5). "Sensitive personal information, " as used in RC. 4501.27, is "an individual's photograph or digital image, social security number, or medical or disability information." R.C. 4501.27(F)(5). Sensitive personal information, like highly restricted personal information under the DPP A, may be disclosed by the BMV for fewer purposes than other types of personal information. R.C. 4501.27(B)(3).