Ohio Advisory Opinions March 04, 2014: AGO 2014-007 (March 04, 2014)
[…] There is no language in the DPPA or R.C. 4501.27 restricting disclosure of highly restricted personal information and sensitive personal information by an authorized recipient. Therefore, personal information that also is defined as highly restricted personal information or sensitive personal information, such as Social Security numbers, may be subject to disclosure as personal information by an authorized recipient for the permissible uses set forth in 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(c) andRC. 4501.27(C).

T he definitions of personal information specifically exclude a person's five-digit zip code. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2725(3) (personal information includes "address (but not the 5-digit zip code)"); R.C. 4501.27(F)(3) (personal information includes "an individual's address other than the five-digit zip code number"). Therefore, under the plain language of the statutes, a person's zip code is not protected and its disclosure is not prohibited or restricted.

The DPPA and RC. 4501.27 also set forth mandatory disclosures as "permissible uses." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(b); RC. 4501.27(B).