Ohio Advisory Opinions March 04, 2014: AGO 2014-007 (March 04, 2014)
[…] We understand that she wants to evaluate compliance with Ohio and federal laws that require the BMV to transmit voter registration updates to the Secretary of State. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973gg-3(e); R.C. 3503.11. Your request does not provide information about the basis for the journalist's request. You note only that the journalist "has not asserted a 'permissible use' under the DPPA in connection with her request."

Among the permissible uses for which an authorized recipient of personal information may disclose personal information is use by a government agency. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(b)(1); 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(c); R.C. 4501.27(B)(2)(a); RC. 4501.27(C). 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(b)(1) authorizes disclosure "[f]or use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions." (Emphasis added.)