Ohio Advisory Opinions March 04, 2014: AGO 2014-007 (March 04, 2014)
[…] Among the permissible uses for which an authorized recipient of personal information may disclose personal information is use by a government agency. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(b)(1); 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(c); R.C. 4501.27(B)(2)(a); RC. 4501.27(C). 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(b)(1) authorizes disclosure "[f]or use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4501.27(B)(2)(a) authorizes disclosure "[f]or the use of a government agency, including, but not limited to, a court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or for the use of a private person or entity acting on behalf of an agency of this state, another state, the United States, or a political subdivision of this state or another state in carrying out its functions." (Emphasis added.) For the purpose of these statutes, we read "government agency" to include a legislative authority or legislative body such as the Ohio General Assembly.