Ohio Advisory Opinions March 04, 2014: AGO 2014-007 (March 04, 2014)
[…] Nonetheless, we must consider whether the information may constitute personal information pursuant to other language appearing in the definitional provisions.

The DPPA defines "personal information" as "information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2725(3) (emphasis added). R.C. 4501.27 similarly defines "personal information" as "information that identifies an individual, including, but not limited to, an individual's photograph or digital image, social security number, driver or driver's license identification number, name, telephone number, or medical or disability information, or an individual's address other than the five-digit zip code number." R.C. 4501.27(F)(3) (emphasis added). By using the language "information that identifies an individual, " the statutes contemplate a definition that extends beyond the types of information specifically listed thereafter. See Senne v.