Ohio Advisory Opinions March 04, 2014: AGO 2014-007 (March 04, 2014)
[…] As discussed in detail at the beginning of this opinion, the information that the BMV provides to you includes many different types of information. For example, the BMV provides you a date of birth, "county number", "citizen flag, " "Ohio residency, " gender, information related to each person's motor vehicle record, information related to each person's out-of-state motor vehicle record, and other types of record-keeping information.

The foregoing types of information are not listed explicitly in the definitions of personal information set forth in 18 U.S.C.A. § 2725(3) or R.C. 4501.27(F)(3). Nonetheless, we must consider whether the information may constitute personal information pursuant to other language appearing in the definitional provisions.

The DPPA defines "personal information" as "information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2725(3) (emphasis added).