Ohio Advisory Opinions March 04, 2014: AGO 2014-007 (March 04, 2014)
[…] Vill. of Palatine)); Republican Party ofN.M. v. N.M. Taxation and Revenue Dep% 242 P.3d 444, 449 (N.M. App. 2010), rev'd on other grounds, 283 P.3d 853 (N.M. 2012) ("[although individual tax identification numbers are not specifically listed [in the DPPA's definition of 'personal information'], they are similar to social security numbers and meet the definition of personal information because they provide identifying information"); see also R.C. 1.47(B) ("[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that... [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective"); E. Ohio Gas Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm 'n, 39 Ohio.St.3d 295, 299, 530 N.E.2d 875 (1988) ("words in statutes should not be construed to be redundant, nor should any words be ignored").