Ohio Advisory Opinions March 04, 2014: AGO 2014-007 (March 04, 2014)
[…] This legislation responded to at least two concerns about the disclosure of this information: "a growing threat from stalkers and criminals who could acquire personal information from state DMVs" and "the States' common practice of selling personal information to businesses engaged in direct marketing and solicitation." Maracich v. Spears, 133 S.Ct. 2191, 2198 (2013); accordRoth v. Guzman, 650 F.3d 603, 606 (6th Cir. 2011).

The DPPA regulates disclosure of personal information and highly restricted personal information contained in state motor vehicle records. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(a); see also Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 144 (2000). The DPPA provides that, unless one of its exceptions applies, "[a] State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity ... personal information ... or highly restricted personal information ... about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(a).