Ohio Advisory Opinions July 01, 2015: AGO 2015-022 (July 01, 2015)
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 89-012, at 2-48 (modified in part by 2009 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2009-009 and qualified and questioned by 2008 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2008-004) (a county employee “must generally use his vacation benefits during the year in which they accrue and prior to the next recurrence of the anniversary date of his employment, unless the appointing authority allows the employee to accumulate and carry over the unused leave to the following year”). County employees generally are not permitted to carry over vacation leave for more than three years. R.C. 124.13(D) (CDJFS “[e]mployees shall forfeit their right to take or to be paid for any vacation leave to their credit which is in excess of the accrual for three years”); R.C. 325.19(C) (“[n]o vacation leave shall be carried over for more than three years”).

To better understand the questions you have presented, it is helpful to begin with an example.