Ohio Advisory Opinions July 01, 2015: AGO 2015-022 (July 01, 2015)
[…] In this regard, R.C. 124.13(D) states “[e]mployees shall forfeit their right to take or to be paid for any vacation leave to their credit which is in excess of the accrual for three years. Such excess leave shall be eliminated from the employees’ leave balance.” R.C. 124.13(D) thus allows a CDJFS employee, with the permission of her appointing authority, to accrue a vacation leave balance equal to, but no greater than, her accrual for three years, regardless of when such leave was accrued.