Ohio Advisory Opinions November 16, 2018: AGO 2018-030 (November 16, 2018)
[…] Question 3: Combining Hybrid Voting Machines and other Means of Voting

Your third question asks whether a county board of elections may adopt a hybrid voting system in combination with another type of voting system. As an example, you ask whether a county may adopt a hybrid voting system and offer voters the choice of voting with a hybrid voting machine or a PCOS voting system. The decision whether to use particular types of voting equipment is made at the county level. 2005 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2005-006, at 2-57. To that end, R.C. 3506.02 provides, in pertinent part:

Voting machines, marking devices, and automatic tabulating equipment may be adopted for use in elections in any county in the following manner:

(A) By the board of elections;

(B) By the board of county commissioners of such county on the recommendation of the board of elections;

(C) By the affirmative vote of a majority of the electors of such county voting upon the question of the adoption of such equipment in such county.