Ohio Advisory Opinions November 16, 2018: AGO 2018-030 (November 16, 2018)
[…] R.C. 3505.11 applies to the provision of pre-printed paper ballots when the primary voting system in the county is a PCOS voting system. See Secretary of State Directive 2016-22, at p. 4-21 (Aug. 5, 2016). A county board of elections may contract with a third-party vendor to print paper ballots for an election. See R.C. 3501.11(F) (a county board of elections shall “contract for the printing of all ballots and other supplies used in registrations and elections”); R.C. 3505.13-.15 (provisions regarding ballots printed pursuant to contract). Division (A) of R.C. 3505.11 sets forth the quantity of ballots that shall be provided when paper ballots are printed pursuant to a contract. R.C. 3505.11(A) states, in pertinent part, “[t]he ballots, with the stubs attached, shall be bound into tablets for each precinct, which tablets shall contain at least one per cent more ballots than the total registration in the precinct, except as otherwise provided in [R.C. 3505.11(B)].”

A county board of elections may also elect to provide ballots on demand. R.C. 3505.11(B)(1). R.C. 3506.20(B) prohibits a county board of elections from using a ballots on demand voting system unless each ballot that is printed by the system includes a tracking number. For the purpose of R.C. 3506.20, a “ballots on demand voting system” is “a system that utilizes ballots printed as needed by election officials at the board of elections for distribution to electors, either in person or by mail.” R.C. 3506.20(A). Division (B) of R.C. 3505.11 sets forth the quantity of paper ballots that must be provided when paper ballots are printed on demand by the county board of elections. R.C. 3505.11(B) states:

(1) A board of elections may choose to provide ballots on demand. If a board so chooses, the board shall have prepared for each precinct at least five per cent more ballots for an election than the number specified below for that kind of election:

(a) For a primary election or a special election held on the day of a primary election, the total number of electors in that precinct who voted in the primary election held four years previously;

(b) For a general election or a special election held on the day of a general election, the total number of electors in that precinct who voted in the general election held four years previously;

(c) For a special election held at any time other than on the day of a primary or general election, the total number of electors in that precinct who voted in the most recent primary or general election, whichever of those elections occurred in the precinct most recently.

(2) If, after the board complies with the requirements of division (B)(1) of this section, the election officials of a precinct determine that the precinct will not have enough ballots to enable all the qualified electors in the precinct who wish to vote at a particular election to do so, the officials shall request that the board provide additional ballots, and the board shall provide enough additional ballots, to that precinct in a timely manner so that all qualified electors in that precinct who wish to vote at that election may do so. (Footnote added.)

Insofar as R.C. 3505.11 applies to a PCOS voting system, the quantity of pre-printed paper ballots set forth in the statute does not apply when a county has adopted a hybrid voting system as the primary voting system in the county.