Ohio Advisory Opinions November 16, 2018: AGO 2018-030 (November 16, 2018)
[…] A county board of elections has a duty to provide to each polling place ballots and adequate supplies for the operation of voting machines, marking devices, and automatic tabulating equipment. See R.C. 3501.11(H) (a county board of elections shall “[p]rovide for the delivery of ballots, pollbooks, and other required papers and material to the polling places”); R.C. 3501.11(I) (a county board of elections is required to “[c]ause the polling places to be suitably provided with voting machines, marking devices, automatic tabulating equipment, stalls, and other required supplies”); R.C. 3501.30(A) (“[t]he board of elections shall provide for each polling place … all other supplies necessary for casting and counting the ballots and recording the results of the voting at the polling place”); R.C. 3505.08(A) (“[b]allots shall be provided by the board of elections for all general and special elections”). The provision of a sufficient quantity of ballot stock for hybrid voting machines in each precinct is part of a county board of elections’ responsibility to suitably provide a polling location with voting machines, marking devices, automatic tabulating equipment, and other required supplies.