Ohio Advisory Opinions November 16, 2018: AGO 2018-030 (November 16, 2018)
[…] Brunner , 548 F.3d 463, 478 (6th Cir. 2008); see also State ex rel. Spencer v. Montgomery Cnty. Bd. of Elections , 102 Ohio App. 51, 61, 141 N.E.2d 195 (Montgomery County 1956) (“every means should be employed by the election officials to see to it that adequate accommodations are provided to care for the ‘peak load’ which comes in the last several hours before closing of the polls. Election officials should make every effort to assist the voters in the exercise of their franchise”).

In calculating the number of ballots to be provided pursuant to R.C. 3505.11, either under division (A) or (B), “[e]lectors who have failed to respond within thirty days to any confirmation notice shall not be counted[.]” R.C. 3505.11(A).

If an elector is unable to provide the identification required by R.C. 3505.18(A)(1) to precinct officials, the elector shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot in accordance with R.C. 3505.181. R.C. 3505.18(A)(2).