Ohio Advisory Opinions January 04, 2022: AGO 2022-001
[…] • Publishing election information on a medium owned or hosted by a nongovernmental person or entity (such as a newspaper, radio or television broadcast, website, or bulletin board), whether for free or as paid advertising.

None of these examples constitute jointly administering a project. In addition, R.C. 3501.054 would not prohibit elections officials from performing any actions that they are otherwise authorized to perform by the Revised Code.

IV

Finally, you ask what statute provides the penalty for violating R.C. 3501.054. There are just two potential candidates: R.C. 3599.32 and R.C. 3599.40. After analyzing both statutes, I conclude that R.C. 3599.32 provides the penalty.

R.C. 3599.32 states:

No official upon whom a duty is imposed by an election law for the violation of which no penalty is otherwise provided shall knowingly disobey such election law. Whoever violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.

R.C. 3599.40 states:

Except as otherwise provided in section 3599.39, whoever violates any provision of Title XXXV of the Revised Code, unless otherwise provided in such title, and whoever violates division (D) of section 9.03 of the Revised Code, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.

Violating R.C. 3501.054 fits some of the requirements of both statutes—R.C. 3501.054 is an election law in Title XXXV, and does not contain a specific penalty. However, R.C. 3599.32 applies specifically to officials, while R.C. 3599.40 applies to everyone.