Ohio Advisory Opinions January 04, 2022: AGO 2022-001
[…] The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 761 (5 Ed.2011). See also R.C. 9.23(D)(1); R.C. 2909.05(B)(2) (provisions defining “governmental entity” in other contexts). Thus, a “nongovernmental” person or entity is one who is neither a government official (in the case of a person) or a governing entity. This accords with one definition that is contained in R.C. 3501.054, and which shows that the statute is trained on official action. In particular, R.C. 3501.054(A) defines “public officials” as “any elected or appointed officer, employee, or agent of the state or any political subdivision, board, commission, or other public body established by law .” (Emphasis added).

Together, the ordinary meaning and the statutory definition show that a “nongovernmental person or entity” is a person or entity that is neither an official nor a constituent part of a federal, state, or local government.