Ohio Advisory Opinions May 03, 2022: AGO 2022-007
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 2022-003, Slip Op. at 4 (“If one of the positions is in the classified service, the other position may not constitute partisan activity”).
“The position of township fiscal officer is in the unclassified civil service because, inter alia , it is an elected position.” 2014 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2014-022, Slip Op. at 4; 2-198; see R.C. 124.11(A)(1) and R.C. 507.01. The position of member of a board of education for a local school district is also in the unclassified service. See, e.g ., 2011 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2011-043, at 2-351 to 2-352 (stating that R.C. 124.57 does not reference officers or employees of a local school district and that the position of a board member is elected); see also R.C. 3313.01 and R.C. 124.11(A)(1) (“All officers elected by popular vote or persons appointed to fill vacancies in those offices” are in the unclassified service). Since both positions at issue are in the unclassified service, question one is answered in favor of compatibility.
B
Question two asks if a statute or constitutional provision prohibits the simultaneous holding of both positions.