Ohio Advisory Opinions June 30, 2022: AGO 2022-010
[…] R.C. 120.521(A); see also R.C. 120.51(B) (“Indigent” is a specific term referring to “a person or persons whose income is not greater than one hundred twenty-five percent of the current poverty threshold established by the United States office of management and budget”).

The Foundation is a creature of statute. The Revised Code gives it express statutory authority to “actively solicit and accept gifts, bequests, donations, and contributions” for the Foundation Fund. R.C. 120.521(A). And Ohio law also states that the Foundation “shall distribute or use all moneys in the access to justice foundation fund for the charitable public purpose of providing financial assistance to legal aid societies that provide civil legal services to indigents, enhancing or improving the delivery of civil legal services to indigents, and operating the foundation.” Id . As is true of other governmental entities established and guided by statute, the Foundation has “only such powers as are expressly granted to [it] by the authority creating [it], together with such other powers as may properly be said to be included within the express powers granted for the