Ohio Advisory Opinions June 30, 2022: AGO 2022-010
[…] R.C. 120.52; R.C. 120.54; R.C. 1901.26(C); R.C. 1907.24(C); R.C. 2303.201(C); R.C. 3953.231(C)(3)-(D)(1); R.C. 4705.09(B); R.C. 4705.10(A)(3)(a).

The Foundation Fund and the legal-aid fund also differ when it comes to the disbursement of money they hold. The Foundation Fund retains a fair degree of discretion when it comes to expenditures. R.C. 120.521(A) says that the Foundation “shall distribute or use all moneys” for “providing financial assistance to legal aid societies that provide civil legal services to indigents, enhancing or improving the delivery of civil legal services to indigents, and operating the foundation.” The statute does not delineate, however, precisely what percentage of funds must go to particular types of services or functions.

In contrast, the legal-aid fund must make its disbursements according to strict statutory-apportionment guidelines.