Ohio Advisory Opinions June 30, 2022: AGO 2022-010
[…] A plain reading of R.C. 120.52, R.C. 120.521, and R.C. 120.53, establishes that the Foundation is authorized to distribute or use “all moneys” in the Foundation Fund for any or all of the three listed purposes irrespective of the funding’s provenance.

III

Your second question asks about the discretion that the Foundation has to use the Foundation Fund for “enhancing or improving the delivery of civil legal services to indigents” when such services may also benefit poor or underserved Ohioans who do not qualify as indigent. R.C. 120.521(A); see also R.C. 120.51(B) (“Indigent” is a specific term referring to “a person or persons whose income is not greater than one hundred twenty-five percent of the current poverty threshold established by the United States office of management and budget”).

The Foundation is a creature of statute. The Revised Code gives it express statutory authority to “actively solicit and accept gifts, bequests, donations, and contributions” for the Foundation Fund. R.C. 120.521(A).