Ohio Advisory Opinions June 30, 2022: AGO 2022-010
[…] (2) Does the Foundation have discretion to determine whether a disbursement from the Foundation Fund will enhance or improve the delivery of civil legal services to indi-gents, even though the assistance provided by the disbursement may simultaneously benefit non-indigent poor and other under-served Ohioans?

For the reasons that follow, I answer both questions in the affirmative.

I

The Foundation is a charitable, tax-exempt organization created by the State Public Defender. The Foundation administers funds from the legal-aid fund and the Foundation Fund pursuant to statutory directives. R.C. 120.52; R.C. 120.521; R.C. 120.53; R.C. 120.54.

The legal-aid fund and the Foundation Fund are separate funds that obtain money in different ways. Consider first the Foundation Fund. It obtains money by soliciting and accepting “gifts, bequests, donations, and contributions for use in providing financial assistance to legal aid societies, enhancing or improving the delivery of civil legal services to indigents, and operating the foundation.” R.C. 120.521(A). But it also obtains funding from the legal-aid fund—I explain that process in greater detail below.

Now consider the legal-aid fund. The treasurer of the state credits money to that fund for the purpose of supporting legal-aid societies.