Ohio Advisory Opinions June 22, 2022: AGO 2022-009
[…] Such investment shall be made in the name of the probate judge of the court for the time being and shall be subject to the order of the judge and the judge's successors in office.

R.C. 2113.65 states:

The person investing unclaimed money under section 2113.64 of the Revised Code shall file in the probate court a memorandum thereof, with the original certificates or evidences of title representing such investment, which shall be allowed as a sufficient voucher for such payment under the order or decree. If the amount is unclaimed at the end of the period of such investment, it shall be turned into the county treasury and credited to the general fund, without liability for interest thereon. The receipt of the county treasurer taken for it and filed is a sufficient voucher.

Neither statute mention "annuities." Both statutes only discuss "money." Neither "annuity" nor "money" is defined for purposes of R.C. Chapter 2113. When terms are not given a statutory definition, it is appropriate to give the terms their common meaning. E.g ., 2015 Op. Att'y Gen.