Oklahoma Cases August 16, 2019: United States v. Palms
[…] Page 8

drama-filled domestic relationship" if the Court were to credit M.W.'s assertions that defendant harmed her. Id. at 7. Plaintiff responds that there is substantial evidence that defendant has already harmed the victim of the offense in an attempt to discourage her from testifying. Dkt. # 18. There is also evidence that the offenses charged in the indictment were committed while defendant was serving a deferred sentence in state court, and his lack of work history and a stable home environment make him a poor candidate for pretrial release. Id. at 7-9.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b), "[i]f a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge . . . the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order." The Tenth Circuit requires this Court to conduct de novo review of a magistrate judge's detention order. United States v. Cisneros , 328 F.3d 610, 616 n.1 (10th Cir. 2003).