Oregon Cases August 02, 2019: Dep't of Land Conservation & Dev. v. Douglas Cnty.
[…] "(d) For nonresource use, consistent with ORS 215.794, if the land does not meet either definition; or

"(e) For a use other than farm use or forest use as provided in a goal relating to land use planning process and policy framework and subject to an exception to the appropriate goals under ORS 197.732(2)."

"(5) A county may consider the current land use pattern on adjacent and nearby lands in determining whether land meets the appropriate definition."

1000 Friends' Fourth Assignment of Error.

FODC's Second Assignment of Error

ORS 197.175(2)(d) provides:

"(2) Pursuant to ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, each city and county in this state shall:

"* * * * *

"(d) If its comprehensive plan and land use regulations have been acknowledged by the commission, make land use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with the acknowledged plan and land use regulations[.]"

The Comp Plan housing policy is discussed earlier in this opinion in the context of Statewide Planning Goal 2.

--------