Oregon Cases December 06, 2023: Farmer v. Thar Process, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to ORS 72.7110:

Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the while contract . . . the buyer may cancel and whether or not the buyer has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the purchase price as has been paid:
(a) “Cover” and have damages under ORS 72.7120 as to all the goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the contract; or
(b) Recover damages for nondelivery as provided in ORS 72.7130.

ORS 72.7110(1).

As relevant to Plaintiffs' claim, both ORS 72.7120 and ORS 72.7130 provide for the recovery of incidental and consequential damages under ORS 72.7150. ORS 72.7120(2) (“The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as defined in ORS 72.7150, but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.”); ORS 72.7130(1) (providing “the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in ORS 72.7150, but less expenses