Oregon Cases December 06, 2023: Farmer v. Thar Process, Inc.
[…] ORS 72.7150(2)(a).

Here, Plaintiffs have pleaded in the Complaint that they properly rejected the non-conforming Extractor and that they incurred incidental and consequential damages as a result. Compl. ¶¶ 67-68, 83-84. These allegations are supported by the evidence and testimony provided by Plaintiffs. Farmer Decl. ¶¶ 63-64, 72. The Court concludes that this claim satisfies the requirements of the second and third Eitel factors.

C. Breach of Warranty

Plaintiffs also bring a claim for breach of warranty under the Oregon adoption of the UCC. Under, ORS 72.7140, when a buyer has accepted goods and given notification of rejection under ORS 72.6070(3), “the buyer may recover damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in a manner which is reasonable.” ORS 72.7140(1). Damages for breach of warranty are “the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate

13

damages of a different amount,” and “[i]n a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under ORS 72.7150 may also be recovered.” ORS 72.7140(2), (3).