Oregon Cases December 06, 2023: Farmer v. Thar Process, Inc.
[…] of incidental and consequential damages under ORS 72.7150. ORS 72.7120(2) (“The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as defined in ORS 72.7150, but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.”); ORS 72.7130(1) (providing “the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in ORS 72.7150, but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.”). Incidental damages “include

12

expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.” ORS 72.7150(1). Consequential damages are, in relevant part, “[a]ny loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise.” ORS 72.7150(2)(a).

Here, Plaintiffs have pleaded in the Complaint that they properly rejected the non-conforming Extractor and that they incurred incidental and consequential damages as a result.