Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1995: OP 8234
[…] Id. Thus, any requirements imposed by ORS 297.210 also would be met by compliance with the Municipal Audits Law.
III. Payment Responsibility
The second question asks who must pay for audits performed by the Secretary of State. We base our answer on the following statutes. ORS 297.030 provides:
The audits, reviews or investigations authorized to be made by the Secretary of State may be assigned to the Division of Audits as a part of its functions and duties.
ORS 297.040 provides:
The costs and expenses of conducting audits authorized by ORS 297.030 shall be paid from whatever funds are appropriated by law for use in carrying out the provisions of the respective laws relating thereto.