Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1996: OP 8239
[…] Id. We adhere to that conclusion and extend it to apply to peace officers executing local government evacuation orders as well.

Peace officers in the State of Oregon have authority to arrest persons for the violation of state criminal law, ORS 133.235; to issue citations in lieu ofarrest, ORS 133.055; and to perform community caretaking functions, ORS 133.033(1). "Community caretaking functions" are "any lawful acts that are inherent in the duty of the peace officer to serve and protect the public." ORS 133.033(2). The chief function inherent in a peace officer's duty is to enforce local and state law. See 16A McQuillin, The Law of Municipal Corpora­tions Sec. 45.15 (3d ed 1992) (duties of local police officers); 70 Am Jur Sheriffs, Police and Constables Sec. 46 (1987) (sheriffs).