Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1958: OP 3894
[…] No. 3894 January 2, 1958 Oregon Liquor Control Commission

You state that for many years your commission has realized that "it was not a good policy to issue licenses immedi­ately adjacent to a university or col­lege." That accordingly, beginning with 1951, no license has been granted or re­newed for the sale of intoxicating liquor within a five-block area surrounding the campus of the University of Oregon in Eugene. You have requested my opinion as to whether such a license policy is contrary to the liquor statutes, which provide for local option.

ORS 471.030 (1) states as a purpose that "The Liquor Control Act shall be liberally construed so as:

* * *

"(c) To protect the safety, welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the state.'*

ORS 471.040 gives your commission general "powers necessary to enable it

to carry out fully arid effectually all the purposes" of the Act.