Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1967: OP 6055
[…] Sections 18 and 20 of the Act restate the provisions of ORS 184.110 and 184.130, both of which were repealed by Sec. 103 of the Act. The two repealed sections created the Department of Planning and Development and set forth the duties of the department and its director.
Your first question is prompted by Sec. 105 of the Act, which declares that the Act "shall stand repealed on July 1, 1967." The Act contains no provision for revival of ORS 184.110 and 184.130 and other repealed statutes after the scheduled repeal.
Applicable, therefore, is ORS 174.080, which provides:
"Whenever a statute which repealed a former statute, either expressly or by implication, is repealed, the former statute shall not thereby be revived unless it is expressly so provided." (Emphasis supplied) ORS 174.080 was construed in Lilly v. Gladden, (1960) 220 Or. 84, 93, 348 P. (2d) 1, as follows: