Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1976: OP 7240
[…] A strict construction of ORS 8.790 could prohibit a district attorney or any deputy from participating in any investment op­portunity, including owning rental property; placing money in an interest bearing savings account; owning stocks or bonds; receiv­ing compensation for service in the United States armed services; receiving compensation and travel expenses for speaking engagements unrelated to the statutory duties of district attorney; or any participation in a business opportunity.

This interpretation is inconsistent with ORS 8.710:

"If a district attorney fails to attend any court at which he is required to be, or is related to the accused by consanguinity or affinity, or, prior to his election as district attorney, represented the accused in the natter to be investigated by the grand jury or the crime charged in the indictment, or is associated with the accused in business, or is interested financially in the matter or property out of which the alleged crime or criminal action arose, or is a stockholder in any corporation, any officer or stockholder of which is charged with the commis­sion of any crime, and such facts appear to the sat­isfaction of the court by affidavit or otherwise, the court shall appoint a regularly licensed and practicing attorney of this state to perform the duties of such attorney during his absence, or the trial or investigation of such accused. When the district attorney is disqualified as provided in this section, the person so appointed by the court shall receive reasonable compensation for his attendance, to be allowed by the court and paid from the county treas­ury upon order of the court."

This section, originally enacted in 1862, was intended to provide a statutory means of appointing a special prosecutor when the district attorney is financially associated with a criminal defendant.