Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1985: OP 8161
[…] (VIII.) I. Attorney General Representation

The first question is whether the Bar is prohibited by the Department of Justice Act (ORS chapter 180) from employing legal counsel other than the Department of Justice. The prohibition is applicable to state officers, agencies, boards and commissions. ORS 180.220(2).

ORS 9.005(2) defines the Bar to mean "the Oregon State Bar created by the State Bar Act set forth in ORS 9.005 to 9.665." (Emphasis added.) ORS 9.010 provides:

"(1) An attorney, admitted to practice in this state, is an officer of the court; and the Oregon State Bar is a public corporation and an instrumentality of the Judicial Department of the Government of the State of Oregon and is authorized to carry out the provisions of ORS 9.030 to 9.580.

"(2) The Oregon State Bar has perpetual succession and a seal, and it may sue and be sued.