Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1985: OP 8161
[…] In the absence of an exemption or exception, the Oregon State Bar is subject to the Public Contracting Law when it contracts for the purchase, lease or sale of personal property, public improvements, or services.

III. The Oregon Tort Claims Act (OTCA) ORS 30.265(1) provides in part that "Subject to the limitations of ORS 30.260 to 30.300, every public body is liable for its torts and those of its officers, employes and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary func­tion." (Emphasis added.) ORS 30.260(4) defines public body as "the state and any department, agency, board or commission of the state." (Emphasis added.) "State" means ". . . the state or any branch, department, agency, board or commission of the state." ORS 30.260(5). (Emphasis added.)