Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1985: OP 8161
[…] ORS 291.011, while broad, is directed only at serving the financial interest of the State Treasury.

Moreover, because a bond is already statutorily required of the secretary and treasurer of the board under ORS 9.070(2), ORS 291.011 could not in any event apply to them because they are "otherwise required by law to give a fidelity bond." ORS 291.011(1).

Accordingly, we conclude that the Oregon State Bar is not subject to ORS 291.011(1). If, however, the State of Oregon at some time in the future becomes financially interested in the money or property of the Bar, then, of course, ORS 291.011(1) would be applicable.

VI. The Deposit of Funds With the State Treasurer ORS 293.265(1) provides:

"It shall be the duty of the officer or other person or agent collecting, receiving, in possession of, or having the control of any state money or other funds, contributions or donations collected or received by, and to be expended by or on behalf of the state under the approval or supervision of any state officer, board, commission, corporation, institu­tion, department or other state organization, recognized by the laws of this state and having the power to collect and disburse state funds, to turn over all such moneys mentioned in this section . . . to the State Treasurer forthwith." (Emphasis added.)