Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1985: OP 8161
[…] In 1964, when the Bar purchased a building in Portland and began a campaign for voluntary contributions to pay for it, questions were raised by state officials about the Bar's ability to hold title to property and whether its building would be exempt from taxation. Legislative History of the Legal Status of the Oregon State Bar, prepared by the Bar, dated June 1, 1984, p 5 (hereinafter referred to as Legislative History). As a result, legislation was proposed "that the Bar could have legal identity and hold legal title to the building" and not have it be considered state property. See ORS 9.010(2). At the same time, at least partly to assure that the Bar would retain real property and other tax exemptions, the Bar was designated "a public corporation and an instrumentality of the Judicial Department of the government of the State of Oregon. . . ." Or Laws 1965, ch 461, Sec. 1; ORS 9.010; Legislative History, pp 7-9.