Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1985: OP 8161
[…] The former opinion treated the "State of Oregon," for the purposes of the annually required financial report, as an entity which financially was not impacted by the fiscal operations of the State Bar. This treatment was appropriate because one of the primary purposes of the annual report required by ORS 291.040 is to provide financial information to persons and organiza­tions that rate the State of Oregon's bonds. The finances of the State Bar are not relevant to the financial condition of the State of Oregon in any way that would affect the ability of the state to issue and repay bonds.

ORS 291.011(1) and 291.011(4)(a) speak of "money or property belonging to the state or in which the state may have an interest." That is, it is not enough that a board or official be a "state agency," a "state officer," or a "state employe" in the broad sense, as we have earlier defined those terms.