Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1985: OP 8161
[…] See Sadler v. Oregon State Bar, 275 Or 279, 293, 550 P2d 1218 (1976).

The constitutional issue, however, is not presented by the statutes under consideration here; the legislature has dealt with the constitutional ques­tion. ORS 9.529 provides:

"Bar proceedings relating to discipline, admission and reinstatement are neither civil nor criminal in nature. They are sui generis and within the inherent power of the Supreme Court to control. The grounds for denying any applicant admission or reinstate­ment or for the discipline of attorneys set forth in this chapter are not intended to limit or alter the inherent power of the Supreme Court to deny any applicant admission or reinstatement to the bar or to discipline a member of the bar." (Emphasis added.) This statute recognizes that judicial power to regulate the practice of law includes the power to determine the qualifications for the practice of law and the authority to regulate the conduct of attorneys. Sadler v.