Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1985: OP 8161
[…] We agree with this reasoning and apply it to the question before us. The Bar is an agency of the state. It exacts and collects fees from a portion of the public pursuant to legislative authorization. Cf. Oregonians Against Trapping v. Dept. of Agric, 56 Or App 78,641 P2d 72 (1982) (assessments made by Sheep Commission pursuant to statutory authority are public funds). No provision of law excepts or exempts the Bar from ORS 293.235. The revenues collected by the Bar constitute "state funds" within the meaning of ORS 293.235 , and therefore the Bar is subject to ORS 293.235 to 293.245.

V. Blanket Fidelity Bonds

ORS 291.011(1) authorizes the Director of the Executive Department to require a fidelity bond of:

". . . any . . . state officer, employe or agent who has charge of, handles or has access to any money or property belonging to the state or in which the state may have an interest and who is not otherwise required by law to give a fidelity bond. . . . The premium on the bond of any officer, employe or agent shall be paid by the state agency that employs the officer, employe or agent." (Emphasis added.) ORS 291.011(2) provides in part:

"The director may cause to be procured a blanket bond covering any or all officers and employes of the state. . . . The cost of the premium on the bond shall be charged to the various state agencies employing the state officers and employes covered by the bond." (Emphasis added.) These statutes respectively authorize the procurement of a fidelity bond or a blanket fidelity bond. In each case the state agency employing the officer or employe pays the premium on the bond. State agency is defined to include every state officer, board, commission, department, institution, branch, or agency of the state government including "the courts and their officers." ORS 291.011(4)(b). There are no exceptions or exemptions. For the reasons pre­viously advanced, this language includes the State Bar and the Board of Bar Governors.

However, to be subject to ORS 291.011, officers and employes of state agencies must handle or have access to "any money or property belonging to the state or in which the state may have an interest." See ORS 291.011(1) and 291.011 (4)(a). The question is whether this is the case for agents of the Bar.