Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1985: OP 8161
[…] However, to be subject to ORS 291.011, officers and employes of state agencies must handle or have access to "any money or property belonging to the state or in which the state may have an interest." See ORS 291.011(1) and 291.011 (4)(a). The question is whether this is the case for agents of the Bar.

In letter of advice dated June 16, 1978 to Neal R. Fisher, Administrator, Accounting Division, Executive Department (OP-4357), we concluded that the Oregon State Bar was not a "state agency" for the purposes of ORS 291.040. ORS 291.040 requires the state Executive Department to prepare a financial report disclosing the financial condition and operation of the state and its various agencies each fiscal year. We quoted ORS 9.010(3):

"No obligation of any kind incurred or created under this section shall be, or be considered, an indebtedness or obligation of the State of Oregon."

We also quoted from ORS 9.070, which provides:

"(1) The president shall preside at all meetings of the state Bar and of the board of governors, and in the absence or inability to act of the president, the vice president shall preside.