Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1987: OP 8183
[…] One question asked is whether the council has the authority to adopt rules or standards for regulating the qualifications of applicants for prescription privileges. The legislature has not vested the council with any rulemaking authority relating to the qualifications of nurse practitioners. Instead, the power to establish the qualifications for nurse practitioner applicants is vested in the BN.

ORS 678.375(3) states:

"A registered nurse, certified as a nurse practitioner, is authorized to prescribe drugs for the use of and administration to other persons if approval has been given under ORS 678.390. The drugs which the nurse practitioner is authorized to prescribe shall be included within the certified nurse practi­tioner's scope of practice as defined by rules of the board [of Nursing] subject to ORS 678.385."