Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1987: OP 8183
[…] ORS 678.380(3) states that the Board of Nursing "may" adopt rules applicable to nurse practitioners "[w]hich establish categories of nurse practi­tioner practice and define the scope of such practice." The legislature appar­ently deemed it preferable to give to the BN the authority, responsibility and discretion for refining and executing generally expressed legislative pol­icy. Coupled with the discretionary authority in ORS 678.380 to make rules is the specific legislative directive in ORS 678.375(3), which states in part, "The drugs which the nurse practitioner is authorized to prescribe shall be included within the certified nurse practitioner's scope of practice as defined by rules of the board subject to ORS 678.385." (Emphasis added.) The BN has specified by rule nine categories of nurse practitioner.