Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 1987: OP 8183
[…] The answer is no.

The council has the power to determine only which drugs and medicines as a general matter may be within the power of nurse practitioners to prescribe. The BN has the specific legislative authority to create different categories of nurse practitioners. Those categories might differentiate between various prescrip­tion writing privileges.

ORS 678.375(3) states in part:

"The drugs which the nurse practitioner is authorized to prescribe shall be included within the certified nurse practitioner's scope of practice as defined by rules of the [B]oard [of Nursing] subject to ORS 678.385." (Emphasis added.) This statutory program contemplates that the BME will adopt by rule pursuant to recommendations of the council a general formulary listing the drugs and medicines which may be prescribed by all nurse practitioners.