Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2010: OP 2010-2
[…] Emphasis added.

In sum, ORS 475.309 requires the OHA to issue cards to "persons" who meet its requirements. Those requirements are paying a fee and providing the listed documents and information. None of those documents or required information includes proof of residency. Nor do any definitional terms contain a residency requirement. Cf RCW 69.51A.010(3) (defining a "qualifying patient" for purposes of Washington's medical marijuana law as, among other things, "a resident of the state of Washington at the time of such diagnosis").

In addition, ORS 475.309 and 475.316 specify the grounds on which the OHA may deny an application. Lack of Oregon residency is not one of those grounds.