Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2010: OP 2010-2
[…] Those provisions are merely hortatory. The operational provisions of the OMMA and its implementing regulations apply with equal rigor to residents and nonresidents. Residents and nonresidents alike must either possess or have applied for an OMMA registration card. ORS 475.309(1) (a). Both must have documentation from the attending physician, attesting that the person has "a debilitating medical condition and that the medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects" of the condition. ORS 475.309(2). Both must pay the same registration fee. Id.

234 Or App at 673.

But the court acknowledged that OMMA makes it more difficult for nonresidents to obtain a registry card because an applicant must submit documentation from a physician licensed under Oregon laws.