Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2010: OP 2010-2
[…] The Oregon Court of Appeals distinguished the OMMA from both of those laws, interpreting it to impose the same requirements on residents and non-residents. The court reached that conclusion despite "findings" in ORS 475.300 that the Act is intended to allow "Oregonians" to make medical use of marijuana without fear of penalty:

It is true that the "findings" section of the OMMA refers to "Oregonians" with debilitating medical conditions and states that they "should be allowed to use small amounts of marijuana without fear of civil or criminal penalties," ORS 475.300(2), and "discuss freely with their doctors the possible risks and benefits of medical marijuana," ORS 475.300(3). Those provisions are merely hortatory. The operational provisions of the OMMA and its implementing regulations apply with equal rigor to residents and nonresidents. Residents and nonresidents alike must either possess or have applied for an OMMA registration card.