Oregon Advisory Opinions January 01, 2013: OP 2013-2
[…] In addition, Article XV, section 4(c), limits the use of lottery products to adults as only “adult persons” may obtain lottery prizes. But no language explicitly or by necessary implication authorizes administrative funds to be spent to ensure that persons with gambling problems do not use lottery products.
Article XV, section 4, however, provides that the “Commission shall have such additional powers and duties as may be provided by law.” Or Const, Art XV, § 4(4)(a). Ballot Measure 5, section 4(1) (codified as ORS 461.200) is such a law. It directs that the State Lottery “shall continue to be operated so as to produce the maximum amount of net revenues to benefit the public purpose described in section 4, Article XV * * *, commensurate with the public
good .” ORS 461.200 (emphasis added). “Commensurate with the public good” is not defined.1/ We give undefined words their “plain, natural, and ordinary meaning[s.]” Ecumenical Ministries , 318 Or at 560.