Oregon Advisory Opinions April 28, 1955: OAG 55-43 (April 28, 1955)
[…] The establishment of opening and closing hours for businesses is an exercise of the police power of the state, which, it is well settled, may be delegated by the legislature to cities and counties: McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, 3rd Ed., §§ 24.37 and 24.161; Hofer v. Carson, (1922) 102 Or. 545; Covey Drive Yourself & Garage v. Portland, (1937) 157 Or. 117; 16 C.J.S., p. 546, § 178.

ORS 471.045 of the Liquor Control Act presently provides:

"The Liquor Control Act, designed to operate uniformly throughout the state, shall be paramount and superior to and shall fully replace and supersede any and all municipal charter enactments or local ordinances inconsistent with it. Such charters and ordinances hereby are repealed."

It has been held that this statute vested exclusive control over intoxicating liquors in the State Liquor Control Commission: City of Coos Bay v. Eagles Lodge, (1946) 179 Or. 83, 95.