Oregon Advisory Opinions May 09, 1958: OAG 58-71 (May 9, 1958)
[…] No. 4036

May 9, 1958

Honorable James B. Minturn
District Attorney, Crook County

You have requested an opinion of this office as to whether or not, under the provisions of ORS 236.100, the person appointed by the county court to fill the vacancy of the office of Sheriff of Crook County, who resigned April 25, 1958, must be registered as an Independent. You stated in your letter that the retiring sheriff, at the time of his election, was registered as a Democrat, but that he ran in the election as an Independent.

The statute in question, ORS 236.100, is set forth below:

"Whenever a vacancy occurs in any partisan elective office in this state and is to be filled by appointment, including the office of United States Senator, no person shall be eligible for such appointment unless he is affiliated, as determined by the appropriate entry on his official election registration card, with the same political party as that by which the elected predecessor in such office was designated on the election ballot."

The statute clearly contemplates a situation where the predecessor was designated on the election ballot as the candidate of a given political party. If the predecessor was not so designated, the statute has no effect or applicability.