Oregon Advisory Opinions January 09, 1963: OAG 63-4 (January 9, 1963)
[…] Op. Atty. Gen. 117]

A county court may sell or donate a public park to the United States in the absence of an election.

No. 5562

January 9, 1963

Honorable Avery W. Thompson
District Attorney, Douglas County

You request an opinion as to whether, in the absence of an election, land acquired by Douglas County through tax foreclosure and set aside as a public park may be sold by the county court under ORS 275.330 to the United States Coast Guard for the purpose of constructing a coast guard station. You state that the statute appears to authorize a donation but not a sale of the land.

ORS 275.330 provides in part as follows:

"(1) Upon the entry of an order by the county court setting aside the real property for county forest, public park or recreational area, the lands shall be set apart for such use. Thereafter such lands may not be alienated by the county court for any purpose unless authorized by a majority of the voters of the county in a regular or special election, except that:

"(a) * * *