Oregon Advisory Opinions July 30, 1963: OAG 63-100 (July 30, 1963)
[…] A referral petition for the tax law has already been filed and the special election will be held if the petition is perfected.

Section 2 of chapter 628 provides that:

"No Act, measure or question shall be submitted at the special election to be held under this Act except the measure described in section 1 of this Act."


The "measure described in section 1 of this Act" is chapter 627, the tax law.

On the other hand, ORS 609.040 (1) provides:

"When the petition of 100 or more legal voters of any county is filed with the county clerk 45 days before the general or special election in any year, the county clerk shall cause notice to be given that at such election a vote will be taken for and against permitting dogs to run at large in the county."

Your question is whether § 2 of chapter 628 prevents the submission to the electorate of other questions which earlier enacted statutes, such as ORS 609.040, authorize to be submitted for approval or rejection at a special election.