Oregon Advisory Opinions January 13, 1966: OAG 66-4 (January 13, 1966)
[…] You inquire:

"The question is in filing for reelection, whether a County Judge, in such circumstances, would be filing for a four year term or a six year term?"

Your letter calls our attention to State ex rel. Wernmark v. Hopkins, (1958) 213 Or. 669, 326 P. (2d) 121, 327 P. (2d) 784, an opinion we believe to be directly in point. Your letter also refers to ORS 203.230 (1) a statute which, as you say, permits the county court in counties where the county judge has no judicial functions to

"* * * order the office of county judge abolished and create in lieu thereof a third county commissioner. * * *"


You advise that Umatilla County's county court has not so ordered.