Oregon Advisory Opinions June 07, 1966: OAG 66-82 (June 7, 1966)
[…] 456


[she] is commonly known and by which he [she] transacts his [her] important private or official business. * * *"

Any evidence "which demonstrates, makes clear, or ascertains the truth" of the conditions set out in the above statute and tends to produce conviction in the mind as to the existence of these conditions would be "competent evidence." 31 C.J.S. 815.

"Evidence is incompetent if not fit for the purpose for which it is offered. * * *" 31 C.J.S. 816.

The rules of evidence governing judicial proceedings are set out in ORS chapter 41. In ORS 41.010 it is stated that:

"Judicial evidence is the means, sanctioned by law, of ascertaining in a judicial proceeding the truth respecting a question of fact. Proof is the effect of evidence, the establishment of the fact by evidence."

Evidence varies in kind and degree.