Oregon Advisory Opinions June 07, 1966: OAG 66-82 (June 7, 1966)
[…] "Not equivocal; not doubtful; not ambiguous; clear; sincere; plain." Webster's New International Dictionary, 2d ed.

Meaning assigned to the word "proof" is:

"That degree of cogency, arising from evidence, which convinces the mind of any truth or fact and produces belief; demonstration; also, that which proves or tends to prove; that which induces or tends to induce, certainty of the judgment; evidence. Properly speaking, proof is the effect or result of evidence; evidence is the medium of proof." Ibid.

"Unequivocal proof" would be what is termed "satisfactory evidence" as defined in ORS 41.110, where it is stated:

"Satisfactory evidence is that which ordinarily produces moral certainty or conviction in an unprejudiced mind. It alone will justify a verdict. Evidence less than this is insufficient evidence."

Basically the reasoning behind the statement that in order for a serviceman to qualify as an elector his residence must be established by "unequivocal proof" of that fact is the condition set out in § 5, Article II, of the Constitution. This section provides as follows: