Oregon Advisory Opinions October 25, 1967: OAG 67-154 (October 25, 1967)
[…] You enclose copies of newspaper articles supplied by Mr. McAlmond to the Federal Communications Commission in which it is said that Senator Morse is "campaigning," and also a copy of a telegram from Senator Morse to Mr. McAlmond which includes the statement that "* * * I [that is, Senator Morse] shall be a candidate next year for the Oregon Democratic nomination to the Senate."

47 U.S.C.A., § 315 (the "equal time law"), provides:

"(a) If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station: Provided, That such licensee shall have no power of censorship over the material broadcast under the provisions of this section. No obligation is imposed upon any licensee to allow the use of its station by any such candidate. Appearance by a legally qualified candidate on any---

"(1) bona fide newscast,

"(2) bona fide news interview,

"(3) bona fide news documentary (if the appearance of the candidate is incidental to the presentation of the subject or subjects covered by the news documentary), or