Oregon Advisory Opinions March 18, 1968: OAG 68-41 (March 18, 1968)
[…] "(a) A State or local officer or employee may not---

"(3) take an active part in political management or in political campaigns."


(The provision in (3) quoted above is interpreted to include the situation where an employe is himself running for office. See Matturri v. United States Civil Service Commission, (1956) 229 F. (2d) 435.)

"State or local officer or employee" as used in 5 U.S.C.A., § 1502, supra, is defined in 5 U.S.C.A., § 1501, to mean:

"* * * an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency, but does not include---

"(A) an individual who exercises no functions in connection with that activity; or