Oregon Advisory Opinions March 18, 1968: OAG 68-41 (March 18, 1968)
[…] 538


In answer to your first question, there is no statute prohibiting a state employe from running for the legislature. Former ORS 240.705, which prohibited state employes under civil service from running for office, was repealed by § 5, chapter 630, Oregon Laws 1967. If, however, such person's employment is principally connected with an activity financed in whole or in part by the Federal Government, with certain exceptions noted below, he would fall within the provisions of 5 U.S.C.A., § 1502, which provides in part:

"(a) A State or local officer or employee may not---

"(3) take an active part in political management or in political campaigns."


(The provision in (3) quoted above is interpreted to include the situation where an employe is himself running for office. See Matturri v. United States Civil Service Commission, (1956) 229 F. (2d) 435.)