Oregon Advisory Opinions July 07, 1970: OAG 70-52 (July 7, 1970)
[…] See also Norton v. Letton , 271 Ky. 353, 111 S.W.2d 1053 (1938).

It would appear that the purpose of ORS 471.420 is to prevent licensees from influencing those who would be determining the course of government, whether they be legislators, city councilmen, district attorneys or judges.

ORS 471.030 provides that the Liquor Control Act shall be liberally construed so as to "prevent the recurrence of abuses associated with saloons or resorts for the consumption of alcoholic beverages." So construed, ORS 471.420 would certainly apply to any candidate for an office closely connected with law enforcement, such as district judge.

Accordingly, it is concluded that a licensee under the Liquor Control Act may not contribute to the campaign of a candidate for district judge.