Oregon Advisory Opinions September 18, 1974: OAG 74-80 (September 18, 1974)
[…] [37 Or. Op. Atty. Gen. 159]

September 18, 1974

No. 7111

This opinion is issued in response to a question submitted by John J. Lobdell, Director, Department of Revevue.

QUESTION PRESENTED
Does the law require political contributions which are used as a credit against income tax on the Oregon return to be a contribution or gift of money only, a contribution in kind, or both?
ANSWER GIVEN
Under the Personal Income Tax Act of 1969, political contributions which are used as a credit against the tax on the Oregon return must be a contribution or gift of money only.

DISCUSSION

ORS 316.012 provides in part as follows:

"Any term used in this chapter has the same meaning as when used in a comparable text in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required or the term is specifically defined in this chapter. . . ."

Internal Revenue Code, § 41(c) defines "political contributions" as follows:

"(1) POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS. -- The term 'political contribution' means a contribution or gift of money to -- [enumeration of individuals, committees, associations or organizations follows]" (Emphasis supplied)