Oregon Advisory Opinions December 11, 1974: OAG 74-98 (December 11, 1974)
[…] 282


and therefore a state law attempting to regulate such matters was void since it conflicted with city legislation.

We see no reason why the conclusion would not equally apply where a home rule county seeks to establish special elections as a means of filling vacancies in positions on its governing body. The state statute for filling such vacancies, ORS 236.210, would thus not be construed as paramount to local legislation adopted under the home rule authority granted by Article VI, Section 10.

ORS 203.035 (made applicable to all counties, charter or not, by ORS 203.030) provides:

"(1) The governing body or the voters of a county may by ordinance exercise authority within the county over matters of county concern, to the fullest extent allowed by Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state, as fully as if each particular power comprised in that general authority were specifically listed in ORS 203.030 to 203.065.