Oregon Advisory Opinions October 16, 1975: OAG 75-83 (October 16, 1975)
[…] ". . . a legal owner of real property or the vendee of a contract of purchase of real property, if any, to the exclusion of the vendor."




874


No matter where he resides, a person owning land ("real property") within a rural fire protection district is qualified to serve as a director of the district. It is merely required that he be a "voter or an owner" in the district, not both.

The suggestion that such a director may be disqualified by moving out of the district may have arisen from a misreading of ORS 236.010 which provides in part:

"(1) An office shall become vacant before the expiration of the term if:

". . . .

"(b) The incumbent ceases to be an inhabitant of the district, county or city for which he was elected or appointed, or within which the duties of his office are required to be discharged. . . ."

However, this would not apply to a director of a rural fire protection district because of subsection (2) of the statute which provides: