Oregon Advisory Opinions April 14, 1976: OAG 76-35 (April 14, 1976)
[…] There is no existing procedure whereby a county governing body may submit an advisory question to the voters. First of all, the governing body must establish such a procedure. Then, the procedure having become law, the governing body may utilize it and submit the question to the electorate.

We have no doubt that a county governing body has the authority to establish such procedure by enactment of an ordinance under the authority of ORS 203.030 et seq , granting what has been called "statutory home rule" to all counties and originally enacted as Oregon Laws 1973, ch 282. ORS 203.035 provides:

"(1) The governing body or the voters of a county may by ordinance exercise authority within the county over matters of county concern, to the fullest extent allowed by Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state, as fully as if each particular power comprised in that general authority were specifically listed in ORS 203.030 to 203.065.