Oregon Advisory Opinions March 16, 1978: OAG 78-31 (March 16, 1978)
[…] 1831


Employment Division have as their principal employment the exercise of functions in connection with a federally financed "activity." In other state agencies receiving federal loans or grants, a decision would have to be made on a case-by-case basis.

With regard to the matter of allowable political activities, the regulations of the United States Civil Service Commission, Chapter I B, §151.111 Permissible Activities state:

"(a) All state or other officers or employes are free to engage in political activity to the widest extent consistent with the restrictions imposed by law and this part. A state or local officer or employe may participate in all political activity not specifically restricted by law and this part, including candidacy for office in a non-partisan election and candidacy for political party office." 40 FR 42731, Sept. 16, 1975. 5 CFR §151.111.