Oregon Advisory Opinions March 16, 1978: OAG 78-31 (March 16, 1978)
[…] "(A) an individual who exercises no functions in connection with that activity; or

"(B) an individual employed by an educational or research institution, establishment, agency, or system which is supported in whole or in part by a State or political subdivision




1829


thereof, or by a recognized religious, philanthropic, or cultural organization."

5 USC 1502. "(a) A State or local officer or employe may not--

"(1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office;

"(2) Directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise a state or local officer or employe to pay, lend, or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency, or person for political purposes; or

"(3) be a candidate for elective office.

"(b) A State or local officer or employe retains the right to vote as he chooses and to express his opinions on political subjects and candidates.

"(c) Subsection (a)(3) of this section does not apply to--