Oregon Advisory Opinions March 16, 1978: OAG 78-31 (March 16, 1978)
[…] "(b) A State or local officer or employe retains the right to vote as he chooses and to express his opinions on political subjects and candidates.

"(c) Subsection (a)(3) of this section does not apply to--

"(1) the Governor or Lieutenant Governor of a State or an individual authorized by law to act as Governor;

"(2) the mayor of a city;

"(3) a duly elected head of an executive department of a State or municipality who is not classified under a state or municipal merit or civil-service system; or

"(4) an individual holding elective office."(fn1)




1830


5 USC §1503. "Section 1502(a)(3) of this title does not prohibit any State or local officer or employe from being a candidate in any election if none of the candidates is to be nominated or elected at such election as representing a party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceeding election at which Presidential electors were selected."