Oregon Advisory Opinions March 16, 1978: OAG 78-31 (March 16, 1978)
[…] Such public employes, employed by agencies in an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a federal agency, are subject to a stringent federal prohibition against candidacy for any partisan office. The Hatch Political Activity Act, 5 USC §§1501-1508. The federal statute and regulations prohibit such a state or local employe from being a candidate for partisan elective office even while on leave without pay. The pertinent prohibitions are as follows:

"5 USC § 1501. For the purpose of this chapter-- . . .

"(2) 'State or local agency' means the executive branch of a State, municipality, or other political subdivision of a State, or agency or department thereof;

" . . . .

"(4) 'State or local officer or employe' means an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principle employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a federal agency, but does not include--

"(A) an individual who exercises no functions in connection with that activity; or

"(B) an individual employed by an educational or research institution, establishment, agency, or system which is supported in whole or in part by a State or political subdivision




1829