Oregon Advisory Opinions March 16, 1978: OAG 78-31 (March 16, 1978)
[…] QUESTION PRESENTED
Is an employe of the Oregon State Employment Division subject to federal Hatch Political Activities Act regulations and restrictions if the employe takes a leave of absence to run for partisan elective office?
ANSWER GIVEN
Yes. Such activity is prohibited by both federal statute and regulation and is punishable by dismissal from state service as well as potential financial penalties against the Employment Division.

DISCUSSION

Oregon law does not forbid public employes from participating in political activities as long as such participation is not "during working hours." ORS 260.432. The state's policy with respect to political activity by public employes is well summarized by the notice which ORS 260.432(3) requires




1827


every "public employer" to post conspicuously:

"ATTENTION TO ALL EMPLOYES:

"The restrictions imposed by the law of the State of Oregon on your political activities are that: No public employe shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value, or otherwise aid or promote any political committee for the nomination or election of any person to public office while on the job during working hours. However, nothing in this section is intended to restrict the right of a public employe to express his personal political views.

"It is therefore the policy of the State and your public employer that you may engage in political activity except to the extent prohibited by state law when on the job during working hours."