Oregon Advisory Opinions February 20, 1979: OAG 79-22 (February 20, 1979)
[…] We reaffirm that opinion.

When our earlier opinion was written, ORS 192.650 provided that minutes of the meetings of governing bodies must include:

"(c) The results of all votes, and upon request of a member, the vote of each member, by name;" ORS 192.650(1)(c). (1975 Replacement part, emphasis added).

This requirement of public recording of the votes of members of governing bodies was significantly strengthened by Oregon Laws 1975, ch 664, sec 1, which amended ORS 192.650(1)(c) so that it now reads:

"(c) The results of all votes and, except for public bodies consisting of more than 25 members unless requested by a member of that body, the vote of each member by name;"

Thus, ORS 192.650(1)(c) plainly forbids secret votes and requires, except for governing bodies of more than 25 members, that the vote of each member be recorded by name. A city council is clearly a "governing body" under the Public Meetings Law. ORS 192.610(3),(4).