Oregon Advisory Opinions May 29, 1979: OAG 79-69 (May 29, 1979)
[…] PERB, 281 Or 137, 156, 576 P2d 1204 (1978), held that state law prevails where there is "a need to safeguard the interests of persons or entities affected by the procedures of local government." By analogy, that statement also applies to county home rule under Or Const, art VI, sec 10.
The legislature clearly considered the right of citizens' access to public records to be a matter of state-wide concern and intended that the Public Records Law prevail over local governmental procedures which would limit that right. ORS 192.001(1)(b), stating the policy behind the Public Records Law generally, provides:
"The interest and concern of citizens in public records recognizes no jurisdictional boundaries, and extends to such records wherever they may be found in Oregon." (Emphasis added).
The practice of charging a fee in excess of the actual cost incurred in making public records available for inspection or copying would detrimentally restrict public access to such records. Therefore, we conclude that ORS 192.440(2) applies to home rule counties, and that the