Oregon Advisory Opinions May 29, 1979: OAG 79-69 (May 29, 1979)
[…] We also conclude that the custodian of public records must make those records available to the public, or permit members of the public to reproduce the records, in a form suitable for intended use. Again we add the caveat that the custodian of the records may regulate these activities by reasonable rules, and may charge fees sufficient to recover its costs in making the records available.
At the outset, we point out that the property maps and ownership records involved in this opinion are not exempt from disclosure under any provision of ORS 192.500. ORS 192.420 provides that "every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state . . . ." ORS 192.430 requires the custodian of any public record to
That statute further provides that the custodian "may make reasonable rules and regulations necessary for the protection of the records and to prevent interference with the regular discharge of his duties." (Emphasis added).